Badminton Match

Sunday, July 22, 2007.

In the middle of rain, early in the morning at 8.00am, I went to Budiman Sport Hall, near to Budiman/Bina Kutai Hotel. My objective is gonna join the match, to play badminton as a player of IST (Information System and Telecommunication) Division. The match is held in the framework of Independence day, August 17, 2007.

badminton.jpg

This was a group match. And it’s the continuous match after last Wednesday we lose in the game. There might be 3 part of match. Two double and one mixed double. I played with Pak Tulus in double match category.

I’ve got heart beat… (Deg-degan, guYs!) and finally, We won the first set…. 15-13. But… suddenly we lose our concentration and got lose in the second and third set with 9-15 and 2-15. It’s very hard…. (coz I know, that exactly we can win… !)

While in another match, Mas Agung and Pak Karyono also lose… (ogh,….)

No problem…. I was satisfied in that game… coz I spent my energy in that game. Probably, I can win the next match… (I don’t know… maybe if I were an employee in TOTAL E&P Indonesie, I will continue my career as a badminton player as an IST division emissary). (watcha…. !)

3 thoughts on “Badminton Match”

  1. harusnya perusahaan sekelas Total ya olahraganya minimal golf :p
    kalo di tempatku sih maennya pingpong. lumayan, kalo dah bosen ngenet, cari keringat bentar, hehehe

    arikuncoro: yup… di sini juga ada juga kok golf, billiard, macem2! Yg dah sempet ikut billiard…. hehehe… moga2 sempet nyoba golf. Bagaimana? pingpong juga ada tapi jarang dipake mejanya. Aku ikut badminton lha… isane kuwi je…Ini juga karena buat 17an, man! lumayan… ini salah satu cara mengakhrabkan diri dengan orang2 sini!

    Like

  2. ngeri juga abang corro ini. maen ama bapak-bapak dia. wkakaka

    “bos disuruh bales komen pake inggris juga lah, secara nulis pake inggris”. 😛

    -IT-
    arikuncoro: mau maen sama sapa lagi… disini (telecom department) minimal 25 ke atas…!

    “usul dipertimbangkan… (bukannya kalo seseorang jawab pertanyaan,… dia akan lebih senang kalo bahasanya sama dengan pertanyaannya, ya?… khusus kamu, Bob, boleh deh nanti di kesempatan berikutnya… :)” kalo bisa kamu juga komen inggris lah!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s